Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences

Václav Prajzler, Oleksiy Lyutakov, Ivan Hüttel, Jarmila Špirková, Vítězslav Jeřábek

Результат исследования: Материалы для журналаСтатья

3 Цитирования (Scopus)

Аннотация

We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 % for 1310 nm and 67.8 % for 1550 nm wavelength.

Язык оригиналаАнглийский
Страницы (с... по...)606-609
Количество страниц4
ЖурналRadioengineering
Том19
Номер выпуска4
Статус публикацииОпубликовано - 1 дек 2010
Опубликовано для внешнего пользованияДа

    Fingerprint

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Цитировать

Prajzler, V., Lyutakov, O., Hüttel, I., Špirková, J., & Jeřábek, V. (2010). Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences. Radioengineering, 19(4), 606-609.