Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences

Václav Prajzler, Oleksiy Lyutakov, Ivan Hüttel, Jarmila Špirková, Vítězslav Jeřábek

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

3 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 % for 1310 nm and 67.8 % for 1550 nm wavelength.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)606-609
Number of pages4
JournalRadioengineering
Volume19
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - 1 Dec 2010
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Wavelength
Waveguides
Polymers
Beam propagation method
Buffer layers
Epoxy resins
Silica
Silicon
Substrates

Keywords

  • Beam propagation method
  • Epoxy novolak resin
  • Multimode interference couplers
  • Polymer optical waveguides

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Prajzler, V., Lyutakov, O., Hüttel, I., Špirková, J., & Jeřábek, V. (2010). Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences. Radioengineering, 19(4), 606-609.

Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences. / Prajzler, Václav; Lyutakov, Oleksiy; Hüttel, Ivan; Špirková, Jarmila; Jeřábek, Vítězslav.

In: Radioengineering, Vol. 19, No. 4, 01.12.2010, p. 606-609.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Prajzler, V, Lyutakov, O, Hüttel, I, Špirková, J & Jeřábek, V 2010, 'Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences', Radioengineering, vol. 19, no. 4, pp. 606-609.
Prajzler V, Lyutakov O, Hüttel I, Špirková J, Jeřábek V. Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences. Radioengineering. 2010 Dec 1;19(4):606-609.
Prajzler, Václav ; Lyutakov, Oleksiy ; Hüttel, Ivan ; Špirková, Jarmila ; Jeřábek, Vítězslav. / Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences. In: Radioengineering. 2010 ; Vol. 19, No. 4. pp. 606-609.
@article{e0c19b4d3d3948e0a8fe843461895261,
title = "Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences",
abstract = "We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 {\%} for 1310 nm and 67.8 {\%} for 1550 nm wavelength.",
keywords = "Beam propagation method, Epoxy novolak resin, Multimode interference couplers, Polymer optical waveguides",
author = "V{\'a}clav Prajzler and Oleksiy Lyutakov and Ivan H{\"u}ttel and Jarmila Špirkov{\'a} and V{\'i}tězslav Jeř{\'a}bek",
year = "2010",
month = "12",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "19",
pages = "606--609",
journal = "Radioengineering",
issn = "1210-2512",
publisher = "Czech Technical University",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Design of polymer wavelength splitter 1310 nm/1550 nm based on multimode interferences

AU - Prajzler, Václav

AU - Lyutakov, Oleksiy

AU - Hüttel, Ivan

AU - Špirková, Jarmila

AU - Jeřábek, Vítězslav

PY - 2010/12/1

Y1 - 2010/12/1

N2 - We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 % for 1310 nm and 67.8 % for 1550 nm wavelength.

AB - We report about a design of 1x2 1310/1550 nm optical wavelength division multiplexer based on polymer waveguides. The polymer splitter was designed by using RSoft software based on beam propagation method. Epoxy novolak resin polymer was used as a core waveguides layer, a silicon substrate with a silica layer was used as a buffer layer and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a protection cover layer. The simulation shows that the output energy for the fundamental mode is 67.1 % for 1310 nm and 67.8 % for 1550 nm wavelength.

KW - Beam propagation method

KW - Epoxy novolak resin

KW - Multimode interference couplers

KW - Polymer optical waveguides

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=78650315067&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=78650315067&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:78650315067

VL - 19

SP - 606

EP - 609

JO - Radioengineering

JF - Radioengineering

SN - 1210-2512

IS - 4

ER -