Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides

Václav Prajzler, Jan Klapuch, Oleksiy Lyutakov, Ivan Hüttel, Jarmila Špirková, Pavla Nekvindová, Vítězslav Jeřábek

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

18 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode polymer waveguide are determined by geometrical parameters of the silica layer. The design of the waveguides was schemed for 650 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. The design of the presented planar waveguides was realized on the bases of modified dispersion equation while the ridge waveguides design was proposed following the Fischbeck concept. Both designs were refined applying RSoft software using beam propagation method. Proposed shapes of the waveguides were etched by standard photolithography process into the silica layers and polymer waveguide layers were subsequently deposited into the treated substrate by spin coating. Poly(methylmethacrylimide) was used as the waveguide core material and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a cover protection layer. Propagation optical loss measurements were done by using the cut-back method and the best samples had optical losses lower than 0.6 dB/cm at 650 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)479-485
Number of pages7
JournalRadioengineering
Volume20
Issue number2
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jun 2011
Externally publishedYes

    Fingerprint

Keywords

  • Optical ridge waveguide
  • Photolithography
  • Poly(methylmethacrylimide)
  • Polymer

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Prajzler, V., Klapuch, J., Lyutakov, O., Hüttel, I., Špirková, J., Nekvindová, P., & Jeřábek, V. (2011). Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides. Radioengineering, 20(2), 479-485.