Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides

Václav Prajzler, Jan Klapuch, Oleksiy Lyutakov, Ivan Hüttel, Jarmila Špirková, Pavla Nekvindová, Vítězslav Jeřábek

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

16 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode polymer waveguide are determined by geometrical parameters of the silica layer. The design of the waveguides was schemed for 650 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. The design of the presented planar waveguides was realized on the bases of modified dispersion equation while the ridge waveguides design was proposed following the Fischbeck concept. Both designs were refined applying RSoft software using beam propagation method. Proposed shapes of the waveguides were etched by standard photolithography process into the silica layers and polymer waveguide layers were subsequently deposited into the treated substrate by spin coating. Poly(methylmethacrylimide) was used as the waveguide core material and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a cover protection layer. Propagation optical loss measurements were done by using the cut-back method and the best samples had optical losses lower than 0.6 dB/cm at 650 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)479-485
Number of pages7
JournalRadioengineering
Volume20
Issue number2
Publication statusPublished - 1 Jun 2011
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Optical waveguides
Waveguides
Fabrication
Optical losses
Silica
Polymers
Beam propagation method
Ridge waveguides
Planar waveguides
Spin coating
Photolithography
Substrates
Silicon
Wavelength

Keywords

  • Optical ridge waveguide
  • Photolithography
  • Poly(methylmethacrylimide)
  • Polymer

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Prajzler, V., Klapuch, J., Lyutakov, O., Hüttel, I., Špirková, J., Nekvindová, P., & Jeřábek, V. (2011). Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides. Radioengineering, 20(2), 479-485.

Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides. / Prajzler, Václav; Klapuch, Jan; Lyutakov, Oleksiy; Hüttel, Ivan; Špirková, Jarmila; Nekvindová, Pavla; Jeřábek, Vítězslav.

In: Radioengineering, Vol. 20, No. 2, 01.06.2011, p. 479-485.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Prajzler, V, Klapuch, J, Lyutakov, O, Hüttel, I, Špirková, J, Nekvindová, P & Jeřábek, V 2011, 'Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides', Radioengineering, vol. 20, no. 2, pp. 479-485.
Prajzler V, Klapuch J, Lyutakov O, Hüttel I, Špirková J, Nekvindová P et al. Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides. Radioengineering. 2011 Jun 1;20(2):479-485.
Prajzler, Václav ; Klapuch, Jan ; Lyutakov, Oleksiy ; Hüttel, Ivan ; Špirková, Jarmila ; Nekvindová, Pavla ; Jeřábek, Vítězslav. / Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides. In: Radioengineering. 2011 ; Vol. 20, No. 2. pp. 479-485.
@article{5ebc593558fe4dd5ba2fca392c067bfe,
title = "Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides",
abstract = "We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode polymer waveguide are determined by geometrical parameters of the silica layer. The design of the waveguides was schemed for 650 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. The design of the presented planar waveguides was realized on the bases of modified dispersion equation while the ridge waveguides design was proposed following the Fischbeck concept. Both designs were refined applying RSoft software using beam propagation method. Proposed shapes of the waveguides were etched by standard photolithography process into the silica layers and polymer waveguide layers were subsequently deposited into the treated substrate by spin coating. Poly(methylmethacrylimide) was used as the waveguide core material and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a cover protection layer. Propagation optical loss measurements were done by using the cut-back method and the best samples had optical losses lower than 0.6 dB/cm at 650 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.",
keywords = "Optical ridge waveguide, Photolithography, Poly(methylmethacrylimide), Polymer",
author = "V{\'a}clav Prajzler and Jan Klapuch and Oleksiy Lyutakov and Ivan H{\"u}ttel and Jarmila Špirkov{\'a} and Pavla Nekvindov{\'a} and V{\'i}tězslav Jeř{\'a}bek",
year = "2011",
month = "6",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
pages = "479--485",
journal = "Radioengineering",
issn = "1210-2512",
publisher = "Czech Technical University",
number = "2",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Design, fabrication and properties of rib poly(methylmethacrylimide) optical waveguides

AU - Prajzler, Václav

AU - Klapuch, Jan

AU - Lyutakov, Oleksiy

AU - Hüttel, Ivan

AU - Špirková, Jarmila

AU - Nekvindová, Pavla

AU - Jeřábek, Vítězslav

PY - 2011/6/1

Y1 - 2011/6/1

N2 - We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode polymer waveguide are determined by geometrical parameters of the silica layer. The design of the waveguides was schemed for 650 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. The design of the presented planar waveguides was realized on the bases of modified dispersion equation while the ridge waveguides design was proposed following the Fischbeck concept. Both designs were refined applying RSoft software using beam propagation method. Proposed shapes of the waveguides were etched by standard photolithography process into the silica layers and polymer waveguide layers were subsequently deposited into the treated substrate by spin coating. Poly(methylmethacrylimide) was used as the waveguide core material and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a cover protection layer. Propagation optical loss measurements were done by using the cut-back method and the best samples had optical losses lower than 0.6 dB/cm at 650 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

AB - We report about design, fabrication and properties of the polymer optical waveguides deposited on silica-on-silicon substrate. The design of the waveguides is based on a concept that geometric dimensions of the single mode polymer waveguide are determined by geometrical parameters of the silica layer. The design of the waveguides was schemed for 650 nm, 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. The design of the presented planar waveguides was realized on the bases of modified dispersion equation while the ridge waveguides design was proposed following the Fischbeck concept. Both designs were refined applying RSoft software using beam propagation method. Proposed shapes of the waveguides were etched by standard photolithography process into the silica layers and polymer waveguide layers were subsequently deposited into the treated substrate by spin coating. Poly(methylmethacrylimide) was used as the waveguide core material and polymethylmethacrylate was used as a cover protection layer. Propagation optical loss measurements were done by using the cut-back method and the best samples had optical losses lower than 0.6 dB/cm at 650 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.

KW - Optical ridge waveguide

KW - Photolithography

KW - Poly(methylmethacrylimide)

KW - Polymer

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=79959664850&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=79959664850&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

VL - 20

SP - 479

EP - 485

JO - Radioengineering

JF - Radioengineering

SN - 1210-2512

IS - 2

ER -